TEST

Test


A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z Others

Note: Test Details are subject to change without any prior notice. Please confirm with the respective branches for current Details.
 
  Others Top

Sno. Test Name Amount  Min Qty Ref. Value
1     Biofire Respiratory Panel 20000  
2     * Agglutination 0  
3     * Other cells 0  
4     * Pus Cells/ Leukocytes 0  
5     * RBC 0  
6     ............ 600  
7     1, 25 Dihydroxy Vitamin D3 3500   0.5 ml 19.9 to 79.3 pg/ml

8     17 - KETOSTEROIDS ( 24 HOUR URINE) 300   10 ml Adults : 6.0 - 15.0 mg/24 hrs
Children
( 1 - 4 years) : 0.0 - 2.0 mg/24 hrs
9     17 - OH PROGESTERONE 1400   0.5 ml Males : 0.59 - 3.44 ng/ml

Females

Follicular Phase : 0.11-1.08 ng/ml
Luteal Phase : 0.95 - 5.0 ng/ml

Pregnancy

1 st Trimester: 2.5-9.78 ng/ml
2 nd Trimester: 3.4-8.5 ng/ml
3rd Trimester :4.5-18.86 ng/ml

CHILDREN (Girls)

1 month after birth : 2.4 - 16.8 ng/ml
2 month after birth : 1.6 - 9.7 ng/ml
3 month after birth : 0.1 - 3.1 ng/ml

CHILDREN (Boys)

1 month after birth : 0.0 - 8.0 ng/ml
2 month after birth : 3.6 - 13.7 ng/ml
3 month after birth : 1.7 - 4.0 ng/ml

Post ACTH: <3.2 ng/ml

Postmenopausal women: 0.13 - 0.51 ng/ml
10     24 HOURS URINE SODIUM 200   Children :-
Male
6 - 10 Yrs : 41 - 115 mmol/24 Hrs
10 - 14 Yrs : 63 - 177 mmol/24 Hrs
Female
6 - 10 Yrs : 20 - 69 mol/24 Hrs
10 - 14 Yrs : 48 - 168 mmol/24 Hrs

Adult
Male :40 - 220 mmol/24 Hrs
Female :27 - 287 mmol/24 Hrs
11     24 HOURS URINE V.M.A. 4000   10 ML UPTO 13.6 mg/24 Hrs

Vanilmandelic acid is the main end product of the catecholamines metabolism and is excreted in urine. Its measurement reflects the total production of adrenaline and noradrenaline in the body.

Increased daily excretion values of vanilmandelic acid are associated with Catecholamine- secreting neurochromaffin tumours like pheochromocytomas, neuroplastomas or paragangliomas.

Clinical diagnosis should not be made on the findings of a single test result, but should integrate both clinical and laboratory data.

Correlate Clinically.
12     24 HOURS URINE BICARBONATE 200  
13     24 HOURS URINE CALCIUM 200   10 ml 100 - 300 mgs/24 hrs (with normal food intake).
14     24 HOURS URINE CHLORIDE 200   5 ml Children :-
Male
6 - 10 Yrs : 36 - 110 mmol/24 Hours
10 - 14 Yrs : 64 - 176 mmol/24 Hours
Female
6 - 10 Yrs : 18 - 74 mmol/24 Hours
10 - 14 Yrs : 36 - 173 mmol/24 Hours

Adult : 110 - 250 mmol/24 Hours
15     24 HOURS URINE CITRATE 1000   10 ml 1.30 - 6.04 mmole/24hrs

Urinary citrate is a major inhibitor of kidney stone formation partly due to binding of calcium in urine. Low urine citrate levels are considered a risk factor for kidney stone formation.
Any condition which lowers renal tubular pH or intracellular pH like metabolic acidosis, increased acid ingestion, hypokalemia & hypomagnesemia may decrease citrate levels.
16     24 HOURS URINE COPPER 2500   10 ml Adult 40 to 114 Microgm/24 Hours

Copper testing is primarily used to help diagnose Wilson disease, a rare inherited disorder that can lead to excess storage of copper in the liver, brain, and other organs.

Copper is an essential mineral but in excess, it can be toxic. In the blood, most of it is incorporated into the enzyme ceruloplasmin and only a small amount is in a "free" or unbound state.

Rarely, a copper test may be used to help diagnose Menkes kinky hair syndrome, a rare inherited disorder of copper transport dysfunction.

Correlate Clinically.
17     24 HOURS URINE CREATININE 200   10 ml MEN : 1040 - 2350 mg/24 Hrs
WOMEN : 740 - 1570 mg/24 Hrs
18     24 HOURS URINE FREE CORTISOL 1250   28.50 - 213.70 ug/24 hrs

Clinical Use
------------
1. Evaluate Adrenal function
2. Marker for apparent mineralocorticoid excess syndrome
3. Additional marker for exogenous steroid use

Increased Levels :
Cushing 's syndrome, stress, late pregnancy, ACTH secreting tumor

Decreased Levels :
Addison's disease, Congenital Adrenal Hyperplasia, Hypopituitarism


19     24 HOURS URINE MAGNESIUM 200   10 ml 72.9 - 121.5 mg/24 hours
20     24 HOURS URINE OXALATE 2000  
21     24 HOURS URINE PHOSPHOROUS 200   10 ML 400 - 1300 mgs/24 hrs
22     24 HOURS URINE POTASSIUM 200   Children :
Male
6 - 10 Yrs : 17 - 54 mmol/24 hours
10 - 14 Yrs: 22 - 57 mmol/24 hours
Female
6 - 10 Yrs : 8 - 37 mmol/24 hours
10 - 14 Yrs: 18 -58 mmol/24 hours

Adult : 25 - 125 mmol/24 hours.
23     24 HOURS URINE PROTEINS 200   10 ml At rest : UPTO 100 mg/24 Hrs
Pregnancy : UPTO 150 mg/24 Hrs
After Exercise: upto 300 mg/24 hrs
24     24 Hours Urine Total CORTISOL 2500   15 ml 28.5 - 213.7 microgm/24 hrs

Cortisol (Hydrocortisone) is the major glucocorticoid produced and secreted by the adrenal cortex . It affects the protein, fat and carbohydrate metabolism and maintenance of muscle and myocardial integrity.

It is useful in discrimination between primary and secondary insufficiency and differential diagnosis of Cushing syndrome.

The most common cause of increased plasma cortisol levels in women is a high circulating concentration of estrogen resulting in increased concentration of cortisol binding globulin.

Patients with severe illness and sepsis have reduced cortisol - binding globulin and albumin levels, resulting in lowered cortisol levels.
25     24 HOURS URINE UREA 200   10 ML 15 - 34.2 gm/24 Hours
26     24 HOURS URINE URIC ACID 200   10 ml Average diet : 250 -750 mg/24 Hours
Low purine diet(Female) : < 400 mg/24 Hours
Low purine diet (Male) : < 480 mg/24 Hours
High purine diet : < 1000 mg/24 Hours
27     5 - HIAA ( 24 HOURS URINE) 4000   Upto 10 mg/24 Hrs

1. 5-Hydroxyindole acetic acid ( 5-HIAA) is a metabolite of neurotransmitter Serotonin.

2. Normally 1-3 % of dietary Tryptophan is metabolized to Serotonin, but in patients with intestinal Carcinoid syndrome, 60% of Tryptophan is converted to Serotonin.

3. Elevated excretion of 5-HIAA is a probable indicator of the presence of serotonin producing tumor.

4. This assay is used in the biochemical diagnosis and monitoring of intestinal Carcinoid syndrome.
28     5 - HIAA ( RANDOM URINE) 4000  
29     a -Lactalbumin (f 76) - SPECIFIC IgE 600   Less than 0.35 IU/mL : Negative
0.36 - 0.70 IU/mL : Low Positive
0.71 - 3.50 IU/mL : Moderate Positive
3.51 - 17.50 IU/mL : High Positive
More than 17.50 IU/mL : Very High Positive
30     b - Lactaglobulin (f 77) - SPECIFIC IgE 600   Less than 0.35 IU/mL : Negative
0.36 - 0.70 IU/mL : Low Positive
0.71 - 3.50 IU/mL : Moderate Positive
3.51 - 17.50 IU/mL : High Positive
More than 17.50 IU/mL : Very High Positive
31     ds - DNA AB ( Crithidia lucilae) by IF 800   1 ml
32     ds - DNA AB - Nc X - ELISA 800   Less Than 1.0 Ratio: Negative

More than or equal to 1.0 Ratio: Positive
33     eAG (Estimated Average Glucose) 100   mg/dl
34     eGFR (Glomerular Filtration Rate) [eGFR] 250  
Above 90 ml/min/1.73 sq.m : Normal
89-60 ml : Mild CKD
59-30 ml : Moderate CKD
29-15 ml : Severe CKD
Less tahn 14 ml : ESRD
35     hs CRP (CARDIO CRP) 400   1 ML RISK FOR CAD:
0 -3.0 mg/l: NORMAL RISK
>3.0 mg/l : HIGH RISK
> 5.0 mg/l : CONSIDER OTHER INFLAMMATORY DISEASES
36     pH 25  
37     pH - DIALYSIS FLUID 25  
38     xx 75  
39     xxxxxx 3000   3.2 - 8.7 µg/ml
40     xxxxxxxxxx 1500  
41     xxxxxxxxxxxx 750  
 
 
 
  © Copyrights 2009 HITECH DIAGNOSTIC CENTRE. All rights reserved   | About Us| Sitemap