TEST

Test


A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z Others

Note: Test Details are subject to change without any prior notice. Please confirm with the respective branches for current Details.
 
  N Top

Sno. Test Name Amount  Min Qty Ref. Value
1     N - MID OSTEOCALCIN 1000   1.0 ML FEMALES

Premenopausal : 11 - 43 ng/ml
Postmenopausal : 15 - 46 ng/ml
Osteoporosis : 13 - 48 ng/ml

MALES

18 - 29 yrs : 24 - 70 ng/ml
30 - 50yrs : 14 - 42 ng/ml
>50 - 70yrs : 14 - 46 ng/ml

Osteocalcin is a marker for Bone turn over and is increased in Metabolic Bone diseases like Osteoporosis, Osteomalacia , Rickets , Hyperparathyroidism, and Thyrotoxicosis. By serial measurements of Osteocalcin, therapy with antiresorptive agents (bisphosphonates or Hormone replacement therapy)can be monitored.
2     NASAL BONE LATERAL VIEW 300  
3     NASAL POLYP 200  
4     NASAL POLYPS- BOTH 300  
5     NASAL SMEAR FOR EOSINOPHILS 75  
6     NASAL SWAB CULTURE & SENITIVITY 400  
7     NCS BOTH LOWER LIMBS 2500  
8     NCS BOTH UPPER LIMBS 2500  
9     NCS UPPER AND LOWER LIMBS 3000  
10     NECK AP / LAT 500  
11     NECK LATERAL FOR SOFT TISSUE 300  
12     NECK,BONES,JOINTS,SPINE - EXAMINATION 100  
13     Neisseria Gonorrhoeae DNA by PCR 4000  
14     Neonatal 17 OHP 300   Normal Infants&Adults : Less than 20 ng/ml
Premature infants : 20 - 60 ng/ml

Note : Elevated Levels observed in:
1. Samples collected before three days of life.
2.Premature and sick infants with no Congenital Adrenal Hyperplasia Disorder.
15     Neonatal Cystic Fibrosis 300   Less than 70 µg/L.


16     Neonatal Galactose 300   Less than 15 mg/dl.
17     Neonatal Phenylketonuria(PKU) 300   Less Than 2 mg/dl.
18     Neonatal Biotinidase 300   31.6 - 388 Units.
19     Neonatal G6PD 300   More Than 2 IU/gHb.
20     Neonatal TSH 300   Normal : 0 - 10 uIU/mL


Specimens collected before 48 Hrs after birth might show increased false postive results.
If premature infants and newborns, have received blood transfusion, accurate assesment of thyroid status cannot be made.
Elevated TSH samples should be further studied, to confirm or verify the thyroid status of new born.
21     Neuronal Ab Profile(Amphiphysin,CV2,PNMA2,Ri,Yo,H 6250   1 ml serum
22     NEUTROPHIL COUNT 100   1 ml 2500 - 7000 Cells/cmm
23     NIPT (NON INNASIVE PRENATEL TEST) 25000  
24     Non.Prog.Motility (c) 0  
25     Nor Metanephrine -Free (Plasma) 3500   2ml LESS THAN 180 pg/ml
26     NOR METANEPHRINES ( 24 HOURS URINE) 2300   25 ml LESS THAN OR EQUAL TO 600 ug/24hrs
27     NS 1 Antigen for Dengue by Elisa 600   Reference Range:

Less than 9.0 : NEGATIVE
9.0 - 11.0 : EQUIVOCAL
More than 11.0 : POSITIVE

NS 1 Antigen is present from day of infection upto 9 days, and helps in early diagnosis before IgM Antibodies are formed.

A negative NS 1 Antigen indicates absence of Dengue Infection or Late infection beyond 9 days.Suggested to do Dengue IgM and platelet count if clinical Picture is suggestive of Dengue.

A Positive NS 1 Antigen indicates early Dengue infection. Treatment should be based on platelet count, PCR and clinical picture.

A equivocal NS 1 Antigen does not rule out Dengue Infection. Suggested to do Dengue IgM abs or RT-PCR for Dengue, if clinically suspected.

28     NSE (NEURON SPECIFIC ENOLASE) 4000  
29     NT - 1st Trimester Scan 800  
30     NT pro BNP( N - TERMINAL B Type NATRIURETIC PEPTI 1500   Age Cut off Value
18 to 44 yrs : 115 pg/ml
45 to 54 yrs : 172 pg/ml
55 to 64 yrs : 263 pg/ml
65 to 74 Yrs : 349 pg/ml
More than 75 yrs : 738 pg/ml

The cut off values are for 97.5 percentile. Values above cut off indicate increased risk of Cardiac failure.

31     NTM - Non Tuberculosis Mycobacteria 5000  
 
 
 
  © Copyrights 2009 HITECH DIAGNOSTIC CENTRE. All rights reserved   | About Us| Sitemap