TEST

Test


A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z Others

Note: Test Details are subject to change without any prior notice. Please confirm with the respective branches for current Details.
 
  M Top

Sno. Test Name Amount  Min Qty Ref. Value
1     Mackeral ( f 206)- SPECIFIC IgE 600   Less than 0.35 IU/mL : Negative
0.36 - 0.70 IU/mL : Low Positive
0.71 - 3.50 IU/mL : Moderate Positive
3.51 - 17.50 IU/mL : High Positive
More than 17.50 IU/mL : Very High Positive
2     MACRO PROLACTIN % 300   < 40 : No Significant presence of Macro Prolactin

40-50 : Indeterminate

>50 : Significant presence of Macro Prolactin
3     Macroprolactin 300   > 60% - Negative for Macroprolactin
< 60% - Positive for Macroprolactin
4     MAGNESIUM - DIALYSIS FLUID 200  
5     MAGNESIUM -SERUM 200   1 ml Newborn : 1.5 - 2.2 mg/dl
5 months - 6 Yrs : 1.7 - 2.3 mg/dl
6 - 12 Yrs : 1.7 - 2.1 mg/dl
12 - 20 Yrs : 1.7 - 2.2 mg/dl
Adults : 1.6 - 2.6 mg/dl
60 - 90 Yrs : 1.6 - 2.4 mg/dl
> 90 yrs : 1.7 - 2.3 mg/dl
6     MAISTOIDS 300  
7     Maize ( f 8)- SPECIFIC IgE 600   Less than 0.35 IU/mL : Negative
0.36 - 0.70 IU/mL : Low Positive
0.71 - 3.50 IU/mL : Moderate Positive
3.51 - 17.50 IU/mL : High Positive
More than 17.50 IU/mL : Very High Positive
8     Malaria Antigen Test 150  
9     MALARIA PCR-SCREENING 1000  
10     MALARIA PCR-SCREENING & SPECIES DIFFERENTIATION 1200  
11     MAMMOGRAM - BOTH 2000  
12     MAMMOGRAM - SINGLE 1200  
13     Mango (f91) - SPECIFIC IgE 600   Less than 0.35 IU/mL : Negative
0.36 - 0.70 IU/mL : Low Positive
0.71 - 3.50 IU/mL : Moderate Positive
3.51 - 17.50 IU/mL : High Positive
More than 17.50 IU/mL : Very High Positive
14     MANTOUX TEST 50  
15     Manual Morphology 0  
16     MARIJUANA(URINE) 200   Upto 50.00 ng/ml
17     Mashroom( f 212)- SPECIFIC IgE 600   Less than 0.35 IU/mL : Negative
0.36 - 0.70 IU/mL : Low Positive
0.71 - 3.50 IU/mL : Moderate Positive
3.51 - 17.50 IU/mL : High Positive
More than 17.50 IU/mL : Very High Positive
18     MASTECTOMY 1000  
19     MASTOIDS ( BOTH) 300  
20     MCH 60   27 - 32 pg
21     MCHC 60   31.5 - 34.5 g/dL
22     MCV 60   80 - 101 fl
23     MDMA (XTC) 200  
24     MDR -TB - Genotype - LPA HAIN 2500  
25     MDS PANEL BY FISH[Del(5q,7q,20q) 8500  
26     Meadow fescue[Festuca elatior]( g4)- SPECIFIC IgE 600   Less than 0.35 IU/mL : Negative
0.36 - 0.70 IU/mL : Low Positive
0.71 - 3.50 IU/mL : Moderate Positive
3.51 - 17.50 IU/mL : High Positive
More than 17.50 IU/mL : Very High Positive
27     Meadown grass[poa pratensis]( g8)- SPECIFIC IgE 600   Less than 0.35 IU/mL : Negative
0.36 - 0.70 IU/mL : Low Positive
0.71 - 3.50 IU/mL : Moderate Positive
3.51 - 17.50 IU/mL : High Positive
More than 17.50 IU/mL : Very High Positive
28     Mean Platelet Volume 75  
29     MEASLES IgG AB ( ELISA) 900   0.5 ML Less than 200 IU/l : Negative
200 - 275 IU/l : Borderline
More than or equal to 275 IU/l : Positive

Interpretation
Measles virus of paramyxoviridae family is a highly contagious disease. Measles antibodies detection aids in the diagnosis of past infection or vaccination.

Positive IgG results coupled with Positive IgM suggest recent infection.
Positive IgG with Negative IgM indicates previous vaccination or infection with measles virus.
Negative IgG with Negative IgM indicates nonimmunity or absence of prior exposure to Measles.

Note: serological screening to Measles antibodies should be correlated with clinical presentation.
30     MEASLES IGG AB (CSF) 900   0.5 ml
31     MEASLES IgM AB ( ELISA) 900   1 ml Less than 0.80 Ratio : Negative
0.80 - 1.10 Ratio : Equivocal
More than 1.10 Ratio : Positive

Interpretation
Measles virus of paramyxoviridae family is a highly contagious disease. Measles antibodies detection aids in the diagnosis of present or past infection.

Positive IgM results suggestive of acute or recent infection.
Negative IgG with Negative IgM indicates nonimmunity or absence of prior exposure to VZV.
Low levels of IgM antibodies may occasionally persist for more than 12 months post-infection or immunization.

Note: serological screening to Measles antibodies should be correlated with clinical presentation.
32     MEASLES IGM AB (CSF) 900  
33     MEDICAL EXAMINATION - INSURANCE 110  
34     MEDIUM SPECIMEN(2 - 3 SECTION) 800  
35     Melon (f87) - SPECIFIC IgE 600   Less than 0.35 IU/mL : Negative
0.36 - 0.70 IU/mL : Low Positive
0.71 - 3.50 IU/mL : Moderate Positive
3.51 - 17.50 IU/mL : High Positive
More than 17.50 IU/mL : Very High Positive
36     MENINGITIS PANEL 3000  
37     Meningo Track - Bacterial 4000  
38     Meningo Track - Complete 8000  
39     Meningo Track - Viral 5000  
40     Metanephrine -Free (Plasma) 4000   Less than 65 pg/ml

The assay detects Plasma free metanephrines which are metabolites of epinephrine. Epinephrine is catecholamine hormones important in blood pressure regulation & produced in the adrenal medulla.

It is released in small fluctuating quantities in both the blood and urine. Increased levels can be seen in phaechromocytoma.

Falsely elevated levels may be seen with ingestion of coffee, tobacco, tea, alcohol, drugs like acetoaminophen
41     METANEPHRINES ( 24 HOURS URINE) 4000   Less than or equal to 350 ug/24 hrs
42     METHADONE(URINE) 200  
43     METHAQUALONE(URINE) 200  
44     METHYL AMPHETAMINE(URINE) 200  
45     MHC Summary 10  
46     MICRO FILARIAE BY QBC 150   2 ml
47     MICROALBUMIN ( 24 HOURS) 250   10 ml Normal : Less than 30 mg/24 hrs
Microalbumiuria : 30 - 299 mg/24 hrs
Clinical Albuminuria : More than 300 mg/ 24 hrs
48     MICROALBUMIN - SPOT 250   5 ml
Normal : Less than 30 ug/mg of creat

Microalbumiuria: 30-299 ug/mg of creat

ClinicalAlbuminuria:Morethan 300 ug/mgof creat
49     Microarray (Product of Conception) - POC 7000  
50     MICROFILARIAL Ab IgG & IgM(Lymphatic Filariasis) 500  
51     Milk (f 2) - SPECIFIC IgE 600   1 ML Less than 0.35 IU/mL : Negative
0.36 - 0.70 IU/mL : Low Positive
0.71 - 3.50 IU/mL : Moderate Positive
3.51 - 17.50 IU/mL : High Positive
More than 17.50 IU/mL : Very High Positive
52     Milk Boiled ( f 231)- SPECIFIC IgE 600   Less than 0.35 IU/mL : Negative
0.36 - 0.70 IU/mL : Low Positive
0.71 - 3.50 IU/mL : Moderate Positive
3.51 - 17.50 IU/mL : High Positive
More than 17.50 IU/mL : Very High Positive
53     MONOSPOT TEST ( EBV ANTIBODIES) 1500   EBV
EBV is used in the diagnosis of infectious mononucleosis. Rarely EBV can cause Burkitt's lymphoma or naso pharyngneal carcinoma. EBV diagnostics helps to differentiate between acute and past infection. Correlate clinically.
Laboratory reposts should not be interpreted in isolation. Always correlate with clinical and imaging data.
54     Morph % Normal(WHO 3rd) 0   >=30
55     MORPHINE(URINE) 200  
56     Mosquito ( i 71)- SPECIFIC IgE 600   Less than 0.35 IU/mL : Negative
0.36 - 0.70 IU/mL : Low Positive
0.71 - 3.50 IU/mL : Moderate Positive
3.51 - 17.50 IU/mL : High Positive
More than 17.50 IU/mL : Very High Positive
57     Motile Sperm (a+b+c) 0  
58     Motility (a+b+c) 0  
59     MP TEST BY QBC/Antigen 250   0.5 ml
60     MPV 75   8.5 to 10.2 fl
61     MRSA Screening Test 750  
62     MSC 0  
63     MTHFR Mutation 3500  
64     Mucor racemosus (m4)- SPECIFIC IgE 600   Less than 0.35 IU/mL : Negative
0.36 - 0.70 IU/mL : Low Positive
0.71 - 3.50 IU/mL : Moderate Positive
3.51 - 17.50 IU/mL : High Positive
More than 17.50 IU/mL : Very High Positive
65     Mugwort[artemisia vulgaris](w6)- SPECIFIC IgE 600   Less than 0.35 IU/mL : Negative
0.36 - 0.70 IU/mL : Low Positive
0.71 - 3.50 IU/mL : Moderate Positive
3.51 - 17.50 IU/mL : High Positive
More than 17.50 IU/mL : Very High Positive
66     MULTIPLE MYELOMA BY FISH 9000  
67     MUMPS IgG AB ( ELISA) 900   0.5 ML Less than 16.0 RU/mL : Negative
16 - 22 RU/mL : Borderline
More than or equal 22.0 RU/ml : Positive

Interpretation
Mumps IgG of paramyxoviridae family causes swelling of parotid gland. Mumps antibodies detection aids in the diagnosis of past infection or vaccination.

Positive IgG results coupled with Positive IgM suggest recent infection.
Positive IgG with Negative IgM indicates previous vaccination or infection with mumps virus.
Negative IgG with Negative IgM indicates nonimmunity or absence of prior exposure to Mumps.

Note: serological screening to Mumps antibodies should be correlated with clinical presentation.
68     MUMPS IGG AB (CSF) 900  
69     MUMPS IGM AB (ELISA) 900   0.5 ML Less than 0.80 Ratio : Negative
0.80 - 1.10 Ratio : Equivocal
More than 1.10 Ratio : Positive

Interpretation
Mumps IgM of paramyxoviridae family causes swelling of parotid gland. Mumps antibodies detection aids in the diagnosis of present or past infection.

Positive IgM results suggestive of acute or recent infection.
Negative IgG with Negative IgM indicates nonimmunity or absence of prior exposure to Mumps
Low levels of IgM antibodies may occasionally persist for more than 12 months post-infection or immunization.

Note: serological screening to Mumps antibodies should be correlated with clinical presentation.
70     MUMPS IGM AB (CSF) 900  
71     MUMPS IGM AB(ELISA)(PLEURAL FLUID) 750  
72     Mutton ( f 88)- SPECIFIC IgE 600   Less than 0.35 IU/mL : Negative
0.36 - 0.70 IU/mL : Low Positive
0.71 - 3.50 IU/mL : Moderate Positive
3.51 - 17.50 IU/mL : High Positive
More than 17.50 IU/mL : Very High Positive
73     Mycoplasma Genitatium by PCR 4000  
74     MYELOPEROXIDASE (ELISA) 750   0.5 ml Less Than 1.0 Ratio: Negative

More than or equal to 1.0 Ratio: Positive
75     MYELOPEROXIDASE (MPO) 1000   0.5 ml Less Than 1.0 Ratio: Negative

More than or equal to 1.0 Ratio: Positive
76     MYELOPROLIFERATIVE LEUKEMIA MUTATION SCREENING 4500  
77     MYOGLOBIN 1350   1 ml MEN : 28 - 73 ng/ml
WOMEN : 25 - 58 ng/ml
78     Myoglobin(Urine) 1400   0 - 1000 µg/L

Patients with urine myoglobin greater than 15,000 µg/L are at risk of acute renal failure.
Results between 1,000 and 15,000 µg/L may be associated with the following conditions crush injury, myocardial infarction, electric shock, post convulsions, sea snake bite, progressive muscle diseases like polymyositis, dermatomyositis, SLE and muscular dystrophy, drugs like cocaine, heroin, methadone, diazepam, amphetamines, barbiturates, carbon monoxide poisoning.

NOTE
----
Patients on Biotin supplement may have interference in some immunoassays. With individuals taking high dose Biotin (more than 5 mg per day) supplements, at least 8-hour wait time before blood draw is recommended.
79     MYOMECTOMY 800  
80     MYOSITIS PROFILE 4500  
 
 
 
  © Copyrights 2009 HITECH DIAGNOSTIC CENTRE. All rights reserved   | About Us| Sitemap