TEST

Test


A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z Others

Note: Test Details are subject to change without any prior notice. Please confirm with the respective branches for current Details.
 
  G Top

Sno. Test Name Amount  Min Qty Ref. Value
1     G6 PD 300   1.5 ml ADULT : 6.97 - 20.5U/g Hb
2     GALACTOMANONAN (ASPERGILLUE Ag) 6000   <0.50 Negative
=>0.50 Positive

Galactomannan (GM) is a polysaccharide component of the Aspergillus cell wall released from growing hyphae.

Serum galactomannan can often be detected between 7 to 14 days before other diagnostic clues become apparent. Monitoring of galactomannan levels can potentially allow initiation of presumptive antifungal therapy before life-threatening infection occurs.

The test aids in the diagnosis of Invasive Aspergillosis (IA) and assesses response to therapy. Invasive Aspergillosis is reported in 5-20% of cases with prolonged neutropenia, post transplantation and in patients on immunosuppressive therapy.

It has a high mortality rate of 50-80% and approximately 30% cases remain undiagnosed and untreated .
3     GALACTOSEMIA PANEL 7200  
4     GALL BLADDER 500  
5     GALLBLADDER STONE ANALYSIS 1250  
6     GAMMA GT ( GGTP) 150   0.5 ml Adult :-
MALE : < 60 U/l
FEMALE : < 40 U/l
Children :-
Premature : < 257 U/l
1 Day : < 151 U/l
2 - 5 Days : < 185 U/l
6 Days-6 Months: < 204 U/l
7 Months-1 Year: < 34 U/l
1 Yrs - 3 Yrs: < 18 U/l
4 Yrs - 6 Yrs: < 23 U/l
7 Yrs- 12 Yrs: < 17 U/l
13 Yrs-17Yrs-Female :< 33 U/l
13 Yrs-17Yrs-Male : < 45 U/l
7     GANGLIOSIDE PROFILE IGG 9000   This test is for Guillain Barre Syndrome ( GBS),demyelenating Polyneuopathy, Multi focal Motor and Sensory Neuropathy .
8     GANGLIOSIDE PROFILE IGM 9000  
9     GASTRECTOMY 3000  
10     GASTRIN 1500   1 ml 13 - 115 pg/ml

Note: Gastrin Levels in Non Fasting samples can be high.
Gastrin levels will also be high in patients taking Proton pump inhibitor or H2 Antagonist drugs.
Discontinue the Drugs atleast for a week and repeat the tests.
11     GASTRIN - 17(FASTING) 750   1 ML MORE THAN 2.0 pmol/L : NORMAL

LESS THAN 2.0 pmol/L Suggestive of

- ATROPHIC GASTRITIS OF ANTRUM
- ACIDIC STOMACH
- RISK FOR GASTROESOPHAGEAL REFLUX DISEASE AND BARRETT'S ESOPHAGUS
- INCREASED RISK OF NEOPLASTIC LESIONS IN STOMACH.
- PEPTIC ULCER
12     GBM ANTIBODY 1500   0.000 1 ml Reference Range :

Intensity Class Result

0 - 5 0 NEGATIVE
6 - 10 (+) BORDERLINE
11 - 25 + WEAK POSITIVE
26 - 50 ++ POSITIVE
> 50 +++ STRONG POSITVE


NOTE: RESULTS IN THE BORDERLINE RANGE FROM 6 - 10 SHOULD BE EVALUATED AS INCREASED BUT NEGATIVE. PLEASE
CORRELATE CLINICALLY
13     GENERAL PHYSICAL EXAMINATION 250  
14     Genexpert MTB/RIF (CB-NAAT) 2000  
15     GILBERT SYNDROME 5500  
16     Glaucoma Screening 100  
17     Gliadin ( f 233)- SPECIFIC IgE 600   Less than 0.35 IU/mL : Negative
0.36 - 0.70 IU/mL : Low Positive
0.71 - 3.50 IU/mL : Moderate Positive
3.51 - 17.50 IU/mL : High Positive
More than 17.50 IU/mL : Very High Positive
18     GLOBULIN 150   1 ml 2.3 - 3.5 gm/dl
19     GLUCOSE ( PP 2 HOURS) 60   0.5 ml Upto 140 mg/dl
20     GLUCOSE ( RANDOM) 60   0.5 ml Adult : 74 - 140 mg/dl
Children : 60 - 100 mg/dl
Neonates(1 day) : 40 - 60 mg/dl
Neonates(>1 day): 50 - 80 mg/dl
21     GLUCOSE (FASTING) 60   74 - 99 mg/dl : Normal.
100 - 125 mg/dl: IFG/Fair Control
> 126 mg/dl : DM / Poor Control

IFG- Impaired Fasting Glucose. Pls do GTT to confirm Diagnosis.
22     GLUCOSE ( PP 1 1/2 HOURS) 60   0.5 ml Upto 180 mg/dl
23     GLUCOSE ( PP 1/2 HOURS) 60   0.5 ml
24     GLUCOSE ( PP 2 1/2 HOURS) 60   0.5 ml
25     GLUCOSE ( PP 1 HOUR) 60   0.5 ml
26     GLUCOSE ( PP 3 HOURS) 60   0.5 ml
27     GLUCOSE - DIALYSIS FLUID 60  
28     GLUCOSE CHALLANGE TEST (GCT) 100   > 140 mg/dl indicative of GDM.
29     GLUCOSE TOLERANCE TEST (ORAL) 300  
30     GLYCINE ( CSF) 500  
31     GLYCOSYLATED HB / Hb A1c 400   1 ml Nondiabetic : Less than 5.6 %

Risk of developing diabetics : 5.7 - 6.4 %

Diabetes : More than or Equal to 6.5%

In known Diabetics :-
Good Control : 6 - 7 %
Fair Control : 7 - 8 %
Poor Control : More than 8 %

32     Goat Milk ( f 300)- SPECIFIC IgE 600   Less than 0.35 IU/mL : Negative
0.36 - 0.70 IU/mL : Low Positive
0.71 - 3.50 IU/mL : Moderate Positive
3.51 - 17.50 IU/mL : High Positive
More than 17.50 IU/mL : Very High Positive
33     Goosefoot[lambs quarters]( w10)- SPECIFIC IgE 600   Less than 0.35 IU/mL : Negative
0.36 - 0.70 IU/mL : Low Positive
0.71 - 3.50 IU/mL : Moderate Positive
3.51 - 17.50 IU/mL : High Positive
More than 17.50 IU/mL : Very High Positive
34     GRAM STAIN 200  
35     GRAM S STAIN (ASPIRATED FLUID) 200  
36     GRAM'S STAIN (BRONCHIAL WASH) 200  
37     Grape(f259) - SPECIFIC IgE 600   Less than 0.35 IU/mL : Negative
0.36 - 0.70 IU/mL : Low Positive
0.71 - 3.50 IU/mL : Moderate Positive
3.51 - 17.50 IU/mL : High Positive
More than 17.50 IU/mL : Very High Positive
38     Grapefruit(f209) - SPECIFIC IgE 600   Less than 0.35 IU/mL : Negative
0.36 - 0.70 IU/mL : Low Positive
0.71 - 3.50 IU/mL : Moderate Positive
3.51 - 17.50 IU/mL : High Positive
More than 17.50 IU/mL : Very High Positive
39     Group A Streptococcal Antigen Rapid Test 250  
40     GROWTH HORMONE 500   1 ml Adult Male : <0.030-2.47 ng/ml
Adult Female : 0.126 -9.88 ng/ml

Children

Boys upto 10yrs : 0.094-6.29 ng/ml
Boys 11-17 yrs : 0.077-10.8 ng/ml
Girls upto 10yrs: 0.12 -7.79 ng/ml
Girls 11-17 yrs : 0.123-8.05 ng/ml


41     GROWTH HORMONME ( After Clonidine Stimulation) 500   The growth Hormone level should increase following a dose of Oral Arkamin and is interpreted as follows :

Normal Peak : more than 10 ng /ml of Basal GH
Intermesdiate : 5 to 10 ng more than Basal GH
SubnormalPeak : Less than 5 ng/ml of Basal GH

However it is necessary to do stimulation test with GHRH ( Growth Hormone Relaesing Hormone) since Arkamin may not stimulate GH in some patients.
42     Gum tree[eucalyptus spp] (t 18) - SPECIFIC IgE 600   Less than 0.35 IU/mL : Negative
0.36 - 0.70 IU/mL : Low Positive
0.71 - 3.50 IU/mL : Moderate Positive
3.51 - 17.50 IU/mL : High Positive
More than 17.50 IU/mL : Very High Positive
43     GYNEACOLOGIST CONSULTATION 100  
 
 
 
  © Copyrights 2009 HITECH DIAGNOSTIC CENTRE. All rights reserved   | About Us| Sitemap